Church of the Brethren

505 N. Eighth St.

Saturday: Reap As You Sew, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. in Fellowship Hall.

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Bob Bates giving the message "God's Grace is Greater Than Man's Disgrace"; congregational vote (members only) for Pastor Bates, noon.

For more information, call (620) 276-7391, email gccob@kscoxmail.com or visit www.gardencitycob.org.

 

Church of Christ

1715 Pioneer Road

Sunday: Bible class, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m., with Darrell Rains giving the lesson "Three Crosses"; no afternoon assembly throughout the summer.

Wednesday: Faith Weaver's Friends (age 3 to fifth grade), 7:15 p.m. (adults and teens will have their own classes).

Transportation to all assemblies is available by calling the church office at (620) 276-2500 and leaving a message. For more information, visit www.gcchurchofchrist.com or www.facebook.com/gcchurchofchrist.

 

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

619 Mary St.

Sunday: Sacrament meeting, 10 a.m.; Primary class (age 3 to 11) and youth/adult Sunday school, 11:20 a.m.; Melchizedek Priesthood, Aaronic Priesthood, Relief Society and young women classes, 12:10 p.m.

Tuesday: Institute class, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Institute class, 11 a.m.; youth activities, 7 p.m.

June 29: Learning English class, 6 p.m.

June 30: Youth Denver Temple trip.

For more information about the Gospel, call the full-time English- and Spanish-speaking missionaries serving in Garden City at (620) 875-3715 or visit www.mormon.org, www.lds.org or www.Liahona.LDS.org.

 

Community Congregational Church

United Church of Christ

710 N. Third St.

Sunday: Adult Bible Study, 9 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m. (family church; no kids church); coffee and fellowship, 11 a.m.

Monday through Thursday: Summer feeding program, 11:15 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-5623.

 

Fellowship Baptist Church

506 N. First St.

Sunday: Sunday school and Adult Bible Study, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Spanish services include escuela dominical at 10 a.m. and servicio de adoracion at 11 a.m.; Myanmar Christian Fellowship, 1 to 3 p.m., featuring Burmese and Karen language services; Bible study and prayer, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Kids 4 Truth will not meet until school resumes.

For more information, call (620) 275-5304.

 

First Baptist Church

1007 N. 11th St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m., with Don Patrick preaching; Christian Ministry El Shaddai (Spanish worship service), 2 p.m., with Milagros Rodriguez preaching.

June 29: El Shaddai Small Group, 6:30 p.m.

For more information or transportation to church activities, call (620) 275-5266 (leave a message).

 

First Christian Church

306 N. Seventh St.

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m., with Pastor Scott Schurle giving the message "Walk The Walk."

For more information, call (620) 275-5411 or visit www.fccgardencity.com.

 

First United Methodist Church

1106 N. Main St.

Saturday: Saturday Night Light service, 5:45 p.m., with Pastor Tod Anthony giving the message "Destroy Him For What?"

Sunday: Worship service, 8:30 a.m. (traditional) in the gazebo north of the Finnup building and 10:45 a.m. (contemporary) in the sanctuary, with Pastor Anthony giving the message "Destroy Him For What?"; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; Youth Group, 6 p.m.; Prayer Warriors, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Women's Bible Study, noon; worship service, 1:45 p.m. at Garden Valley Retirement Village.

Wednesday: Women's Bible Study and Men's Bible Study, 7 p.m.

June 29: Bible Study, 10 a.m. at The Cottages.

For more information, visit www.fumcgc.com or call (620) 275-9171.

 

Garden Valley Church

1701 N. Third St.

Sunday: Bible classes for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with a special missionary speaker sharing the Missions Moment "The Power Of Words."

Monday through June 29: "Shipwrecked" Vacation Bible School, featuring games, stories, snacks, songs, crafts and videos, 9 a.m. to noon (register at the church).

Thursday: Men's Bible Study, 7:25 p.m.

For more information, visit www.gardenvalleychurch.com or call (620) 276-7410.

 

Garden Valley Retirement Village (nondenominational)

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with the message given by the Rev. Scott Schurle of First Christian Church. Special music will be presented by LeeAnn Hawley of First Christian Church.

Wednesday: "Celebrate Your Faith" devotional service, 7 p.m., with the message given by the Rev. Don Patrick, retired pastor of Church Of The Nazarene.

For more information, call (620) 275-5036.

 

Grace Bible Church

2595 Jennie Barker Road

Saturday: Youth meeting, 5 p.m.

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the message "He Sent Me."

Wednesday: Holiness Of God Bible Study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-6701.

 

New Life Community Church

3101 Campus Drive

Sunday: Worship service, 9:30 a.m., from the Book of Romans, chapters 9-11, focusing on God's role in reaching out to man and how this affects us, followed by fellowship, along with snacks, coffee and tea; Sunday school, 11 a.m., with the topic "Our Roots," focusing on the first 500 years of church history.

Note: Small groups are available during the week (call the church for days, times and topics of current groups).

For more information on these or other ministries, call (620) 805-6035, email nlccgc@gmail.com or visit www.newlifechurchgc.org.

 

Plymell Union Church

The Country Church at 25 W. Plymell Road, 11.5 miles south of Garden City on U.S. Highway 83

Sunday: Bible study, 9:45 a.m., with Pastor Ron Niday leading the study in the book of Acts, chapter 23; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the message "Understanding God's Word, Part 2" from the "Back To The Basics" series.

 

St. James Lutheran Church, ELCA

1608 Belmont Place

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m.

Chin Christian activities: Fellowship at 6:30 p.m. Saturday and 1 p.m. Sunday.

For more information, call (620) 275-5108 or (620) 275-4777.

 

Second Baptist Church

1107 N. Main St.

Saturday: Free clothing (baby, children and adult), a "stew pot" meal and a message, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. in Fellowship Hall.

Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Bible study, 6 p.m.

For more information, call the church at (620) 276-2805.

 

The Presbyterian Church

1719 Texas St.

Sunday: Worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the Rev. Denise D. Pass preaching, followed by fellowship.

For more information, call (620) 275-9141 or visit www.pcgardencity.org.

 

Three Hierarchs Orthodox Christian Church

2009 N. Main St.

First and third weekends each month: Vespers at 5 p.m. Saturday; Divine Liturgy at 10 a.m. Sunday.

For more information, call (316) 841-9575.

T

rinity Lutheran Church

1010 Fleming St.

Sunday: Prayer Team, 8:30 a.m.; Communion worship, 9 a.m., featuring the VBS Singers; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m.; potluck luncheon, noon; voters' meeting, 1 p.m.

Wednesday: Youth Ministry, 7 p.m.

June 30: Communion worship, 5:30 p.m.

 

Word of Life Church

3004 N. Third St.

Sunday: New Beginners class, 9 a.m.; main service, 10:15 a.m.; live stream of Sunday services, 10:30 a.m. on Facebook; the pastors are Rick and Tami Beard.

Wednesday: Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m. (no children's classes throughout the summer).

Upcoming: Neal and Danette Childs with "Run International" will be sharing at 10:45 a.m. July 1.

For more information, call (620) 276-3825 or visit www.thewolc.org.