Church of the Brethren

505 N. Eighth St.

Saturday: Men's Fellowship, 8 a.m. at the Beef Empire Days Chuckwagons Breakfast at Stevens Park.

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Bob Bates giving the message "The Families Greatest Need — Godly Men!"; carry-in dinner, noon (bring a covered dish to share, along with a nonperishable food item to be donated to Emmaus House).

Wednesday: Youth Group (junior and senior high) final meeting until fall, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 276-7391, email gccob@kscoxmail.com or visit www.gardencitycob.org.

 

Church of Christ

1715 Pioneer Road

Sunday: Bible class, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m., with Darrell Rains giving the lesson "Who Speaks Like This?"; no afternoon assembly throughout the summer.

Wednesday: Faith Weaver's Friends (age 3 to fifth grade), 7:15 p.m. (adults and teens will have their own classes).

Transportation to all assemblies is available by calling the church office at (620) 276-2500 and leaving a message. For more information, visit www.gcchurchofchrist.com.

 

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

619 Mary St.

Sunday: Sacrament meeting, 10 a.m.; Primary class (age 3 to 11) and youth/adult Sunday school, 11:20 a.m.; Melchizedek Priesthood, Aaronic Priesthood, Relief Society and young women classes, 12:10 p.m.; High Council, 3:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Institute class, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Institute class, 11 a.m.; youth activities, 7 p.m.

June 15: Learning English class, 6 p.m.

For more information about the Gospel, call the full-time English- and Spanish-speaking missionaries serving in Garden City at (620) 875-3715 or visit www.mormon.org, www.lds.org or www.Liahona.LDS.org.

 

Community Congregational Church

United Church of Christ

710 N. Third St.

Sunday: Adult Bible Study, 9 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m.; coffee and fellowship, 11 a.m.

Monday through Thursday: Summer feeding program, 11:15 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-5623.

 

Fellowship Baptist Church

506 N. First St.

Sunday: Sunday school and Adult Bible Study, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Spanish services include escuela dominical at 10 a.m. and servicio de adoracion at 11 a.m.; Myanmar Christian Fellowship, 1 to 3 p.m., featuring Burmese and Karen language services; Bible study and prayer, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Kids 4 Truth will not meet until school resumes.

For more information, call (620) 275-5304.

 

First Christian Church

306 N. Seventh St.

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m., with Fred Askren giving the message "Living Faith."

For more information, call (620) 275-5411 or visit www.fccgardencity.com.

 

First United Methodist Church

1106 N. Main St.

Saturday: Saturday Night Light service, 5:45 p.m., with Pastor Tod Anthony giving the message "Experience The Ride Of A Lifetime With God."

Sunday: Worship service, 8:30 a.m. (traditional) in the gazebo north of the Finnup building and 10:45 a.m. (contemporary) in the sanctuary, with Pastor Anthony giving the message "Experience The Ride Of A Lifetime With God"; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 3:30 p.m. in the chapel at Homestead; Youth Group dinner and meeting, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Women's Bible Study, noon.

Wednesday: Women's Bible Study and Men's Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Women's Bible Study, 8:30 a.m.

For more information, visit www.fumcgc.com or call (620) 275-9171.

 

Garden Valley Church

1701 N. Third St.

Sunday: Bible classes for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Steve Ensz giving the message "When God Moved Into The Neighborhood."

Monday: Ladies Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Men's Bible Study, 7:15 p.m.

For more information, visit www.gardenvalleychurch.com or call (620) 276-7410.

 

Garden Valley Retirement Village (nondenominational)

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with the devotional message given by the Rev. Denise Pass, The Presbyterian Church.

Wednesday: "Celebrate Your Faith" devotional service, 7 p.m., with the message given by Checko Vallejo.

For more information, call (620) 275-5036.

 

Grace Bible Church

2595 Jennie Barker Road

Saturday: Youth meeting, 5 p.m.

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the message "He Is True."

Wednesday: Holiness Of God Bible Study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-6701.

 

New Life Community Church

3101 Campus Drive

Sunday: Worship service, 9:30 a.m., from the Book of Romans, chapters 9-11, focusing on God's role in reaching out to man and how this affects us, followed by fellowship, along with snacks, coffee and tea; Sunday school, 11 a.m., with the topic "Our Roots," focusing on the first 500 years of church history.

Note: Small groups are available during the week (call the church for days, times and topics of current groups).

For more information on these or other ministries, call (620) 805-6035, email nlccgc@gmail.com or visit www.newlifechurchgc.org.

 

Pierceville Federated Church

203 E. Avenue A

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m.

Monday through Thursday: Vacation Bible School, 9 to 11:30 a.m., with a VBS lunch at 11:30 a.m. Thursday.

Thursday: Ladies prayer time, 2:30 p.m. at Marjorie Lear's home; country church, 7 p.m. at Jerry Wartman's home.

For more information, call the church at (620) 335-5228.

 

St. James Lutheran Church, ELCA

1608 Belmont Place

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m.

Chin Christian activities: Fellowship at 6:30 p.m. Saturday and 1 p.m. Sunday.

For more information, call (620) 275-5108 or (620) 275-4777.

 

Second Baptist Church

1107 N. Main St.

Saturday: Free clothing (baby, children and adult), a "stew pot" meal and a message, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. in Fellowship Hall.

Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Bible study, 6 p.m.

For more information, call the church at (620) 276-2805.

 

The Presbyterian Church

1719 Texas St.

Sunday: Worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the Rev. Denise D. Pass preaching, followed by fellowship.

Tuesday: Learn 'n Play, 5:30 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-9141 or visit www.pcgardencity.org.

 

Three Hierarchs Orthodox Christian Church

2009 N. Main St.

First and third weekends each month: Vespers at 5 p.m. Saturday; Divine Liturgy at 10 a.m. Sunday.

For more information, call (316) 841-9575.

 

Trinity Lutheran Church

1010 Fleming St.

Sunday: Prayer Team, 8:30 a.m.; Communion worship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Youth Ministry, 6:30 p.m.

June 15: Rummage sale, 1 to 8 p.m.

June 16: Rummage sale, 8 a.m. to 1 p.m.; Communion worship, 5:30 p.m.

June 17: Vacation Bible School kick-off, 3 p.m.

 

Word of Life Church

3004 N. Third St.

Today and Saturday: Church garage sale, beginning at 8 a.m. both days on the far north side of the church lot.

Sunday: New Beginners class, 9 a.m.; main service, 10:15 a.m.; Bo and Aja Banner from Called To Greatness will be sharing their message at 10:45 a.m.; the pastors are Rick and Tami Beard.

Wednesday: Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m. (no children's classes throughout the summer).

For more information, call (620) 276-3825 or visit www.thewolc.org.