Church of the Brethren

505 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Bob Bates giving the message "Christian Parenting In The 21st Century."

Tuesday: Women's Fellowship, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Youth Group (junior and senior high), 7 p.m.

Thursday: The Witness Commission will host a Residents' Birthday Party, 7 p.m. at Garden Valley Retirement Village, 1505 E. Spruce St.

For more information, call (620) 276-7391, email gccob@kscoxmail.com or visit www.gardencitycob.org.

 

Church of Christ

1715 Pioneer Road

Saturday: Ladies Devotion, 10 a.m. at the church building; "No Greater Love" Vacation Bible School, with a Western Cowboy theme, 1 to 6 p.m. at the church building.

Sunday: Bible class, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m., with Darrell Rains giving the lesson "Reflections"; no afternoon assembly throughout the summer.

Wednesday: Faith Weaver's Friends (age 3 to fifth grade), 7:15 p.m. (adults and teens will have their own classes).

Transportation to all assemblies is available by calling the church office at (620) 276-2500 and leaving a message. For more information, visit www.gcchurchofchrist.com.

 

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

619 Mary St.

Saturday: Stake Scout merit badge clinic, 9 a.m., with lunch to be served; Primary summer kick-off, 10 a.m. to noon.

Sunday: Fast and Testimony meeting, 10 a.m.; Primary class (age 3 to 11) and youth/adult Sunday school, 11:20 a.m.; Melchizedek Priesthood, Aaronic Priesthood, Relief Society and young women classes, 12:10 p.m.; worldwide youth devotional with President and Sister Nelson, 7 p.m.

Tuesday through June 9: Young Women girl camp.

Wednesday: Primary girls activities (age 8 to 11), 6 p.m.; youth activities, 7 p.m.

June 8: Learning English class, 6 p.m.

For more information about the Gospel, call the full-time English- and Spanish-speaking missionaries serving in Garden City at (620) 875-3715 or visit www.mormon.org, www.lds.org or www.Liahona.LDS.org.

 

Fellowship Baptist Church

506 N. First St.

Sunday: Sunday school and Adult Bible Study, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Spanish services include escuela dominical at 10 a.m. and servicio de adoracion at 11 a.m.; Myanmar Christian Fellowship, 1 to 3 p.m., featuring Burmese and Karen language services; Bible study and prayer, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Kids 4 Truth will not meet until school resumes.

For more information, call (620) 275-5304.

 

First Christian Church

306 N. Seventh St.

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m., with Pastor Scott Schurle giving the message "It's Perfect."

Monday: "Crafting With God," 6 p.m.

Thursday: Mary Martha's Bible Study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-5411 or visit www.fccgardencity.com.

 

First United Methodist Church

1106 N. Main St.

Saturday: Saturday Night Light service, 5:45 p.m., with Pastor Joel Plisek giving the message "Leaving A Legacy."

Sunday: Worship service, 8:30 a.m. (traditional) and 10:45 a.m. (contemporary) in the sanctuary, with Pastor Tod Anthony giving the message "Leaving A Legacy"; Sunday school and Confirmation, 9:30 a.m.; Youth Group dinner and meeting, 6 p.m.; Prayer Warriors, 6:30 p.m.

Monday through June 8: Vacation Bible School, 9 a.m.

Tuesday: Women's Bible Study, noon.

Wednesday: Women's Bible Study and Men's Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Women's Bible Study, 8:30 a.m.

For more information, visit www.fumcgc.com or call (620) 275-9171.

 

Garden Valley Church

1701 N. Third St.

Sunday: Bible classes for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Steve Ensz continuing in the series through Exodus with "Cow Tipping!"

Monday: Ladies Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Men's Bible Study, 7:15 p.m.

For more information, visit www.gardenvalleychurch.com or call (620) 276-7410.

 

Garden Valley Retirement Village (nondenominational)

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with the devotional message given by Pastor Joel Plisek, First United Methodist Church.

Wednesday: "Celebrate Your Faith" devotional service, 7 p.m., with Francine McAdams and Fielding Hands bringing the message and music.

For more information, call (620) 275-5036.

 

Grace Bible Church

2595 Jennie Barker Road

Tonight and Saturday: Church Camp-out at Lake Scott.

Sunday: Worship service, 10:45 a.m. at Lake Scott, followed by a potluck lunch.

Wednesday: Monthly prayer and praise meeting, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-6701.

 

Pierceville Federated Church

203 E. Avenue A

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m.

Thursday: Ladies prayer time, 2:30 p.m. at Marjorie Lear's home; country church, 7 p.m. at Jerry Wartman's home.

For more information, call the church at (620) 335-5228.

 

Plymell Union Church

The Country Church at 25 W. Plymell Road, 11.5 miles south of Garden City on U.S. Highway 83

Sunday: Bible study, 9:45 a.m., with Pastor Ron Niday leading the study in the book of Acts, chapter 21; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Niday presenting the "Back To The Basics" series with the message "True Worship."

 

St. James Lutheran Church, ELCA

1608 Belmont Place

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m.

Chin Christian activities: Fellowship at 6:30 p.m. Saturday and 1 p.m. Sunday.

For more information, call (620) 275-5108 or (620) 275-4777.

 

Second Baptist Church

1107 N. Main St.

Saturday: Free clothing (baby, children and adult), a "stew pot" meal and a message, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. in Fellowship Hall.

Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Bible study, 6 p.m.

For more information, call the church at (620) 276-2805.

 

The Presbyterian Church

1719 Texas St.

Sunday: Worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the Rev. Denise D. Pass preaching, followed by fellowship.

For more information, call (620) 275-9141 or visit www.pcgardencity.org.

 

Three Hierarchs Orthodox Christian Church

2009 N. Main St.

First and third weekends each month: Vespers at 5 p.m. Saturday; Divine Liturgy at 10 a.m. Sunday.

For more information, call (316) 841-9575.

 

Trinity Lutheran Church

1010 Fleming St.

Sunday: Prayer Team, 8:30 a.m.; Communion worship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Vacation Bible School volunteer meeting, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Youth Ministry, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday through June 9: Kansas District Convention.

June 9: Communion worship, 5:30 p.m.

 

Word of Life Church

3004 N. Third St.

Sunday: New Beginners class, 9 a.m.; main service, 10:15 a.m.; live Facebook stream, 10:45 a.m.; the pastors are Rick and Tami Beard.

Wednesday: Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m. (no children's classes throughout the summer).

June 10: Bo and Aja Banner from Called To Greatness will be sharing their message at 10:45 a.m.

For more information, call (620) 276-3825 or visit www.thewolc.org.