Women's Conference at Pierceville church

"Our Story Is God's Story" is the theme for the upcoming Women's Conference at Pierceville Federated Church, 203 E. Avenue A in Pierceville. The speaker will be Klare Bambrick.

The conference will run from 6 to 9 p.m. June 1 and from 9 to 11:45 a.m. June 2 at the church. It is open to all ladies age 14 and older.

The event is offered free of charge, with meals and child care provided.

To RSVP, email piercevillewomen@gmail.com with the number attending and the children attending who will need child care, or visit the church's Facebook page.

For more information, call the church at (620) 335-5228.

 

Church of the Brethren

505 N. Eighth St.

Saturday: Women's Fellowship will not meet.

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Bob Bates giving the message "Creating The Legacy Of A Christian Family."

Monday: Church office closed.

Wednesday: Youth Group (junior and senior high), 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 276-7391, email gccob@kscoxmail.com or visit www.gardencitycob.org.

 

Church of Christ

1715 Pioneer Road

Sunday: Bible class, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m., with Darrell Rains giving the lesson "3 Gardens And 3 Trees"; no afternoon meeting due to Memorial Day weekend.

Wednesday: Faith Weaver's Friends (age 3 to fifth grade), 7:15 p.m. (adults and teens will have their own classes).

Note: Small group studies begin at 5 p.m. on the second and fourth Sundays of each month, with all encouraged to attend.

Transportation to all assemblies is available by calling the church office at (620) 276-2500 and leaving a message. For more information, visit www.gcchurchofchrist.com.

 

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

619 Mary St.

Sunday: Sacrament meeting, 10 a.m.; Primary class (age 3 to 11) and youth/adult Sunday school, 11:20 a.m.; Melchizedek Priesthood, Aaronic Priesthood, Relief Society and young women classes, 12:10 p.m.

Wednesday: Youth activities, 7 p.m.

June 1: Full-time missionaries zone conference, 9:30 a.m.; Learning English class, 6 p.m.

June 2: Stake Scout merit badge clinic, 9 a.m.; Primary summer kick-off, 10 a.m. to noon.

For more information about the Gospel, call the full-time English- and Spanish-speaking missionaries serving in Garden City at (620) 875-3715 or visit www.mormon.org, www.lds.org or www.Liahona.LDS.org.

 

First Baptist Church

1007 N. 11th St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m., with Heath Ormord preaching; Christian Ministry El Shaddai (Spanish worship service), 2 p.m., with Milagros Rodriguez preaching.

June 1: El Shaddai Small Group, 6:30 p.m.

For more information or transportation to church activities, call (620) 275-5266 (leave a message).

 

First Christian Church

306 N. Seventh St.

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m., with Pastor Scott Schurle giving the message "I Love Mankind ... It's People I Can't Stand."

Thursday: Mary Martha's Bible Study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-5411 or visit www.fccgardencity.com.

 

First United Methodist Church

1106 N. Main St.

Saturday: Saturday Night Light service, 5:45 p.m., with Pastor Tod Anthony giving the message "Benefits Of Lifetime Lessons."

Sunday: Worship service, 8:30 a.m. (traditional) and 10:45 a.m. (contemporary) in the sanctuary, with Pastor Anthony giving the message "Benefits Of Lifetime Lessons"; Sunday school and Confirmation, 9:30 a.m.

Monday: Office closed.

Tuesday: Women's Bible Study, noon.

Wednesday: Women's Bible Study and Men's Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Women's Bible Study, 8:30 a.m.

June 1: Bible study, 10 a.m. at The Cottages.

For more information, visit www.fumcgc.com or call (620) 275-9171.

 

Garden Valley Church

1701 N. Third St.

Sunday: Bible classes for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Steve Ensz continuing in the series through Exodus "The Journey To Freedom."

Monday: Women's Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Youth Group (senior and junior high), 7 p.m.

Thursday: Men's Bible Study, 7:15 p.m.

For more information, visit www.gardenvalleychurch.com or call (620) 276-7410.

 

Garden Valley Retirement Village (nondenominational)

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with the devotional message and special music provided by representatives of First Southern Baptist Church.

Wednesday: "Celebrate Your Faith" worship service, 7 p.m., with the Rev. Don Patrick giving the message.

For more information, call (620) 275-5036.

 

Grace Bible Church

2595 Jennie Barker Road

Tonight: Youth Movie Night, 6 p.m. at Pastor Andrew Zoschke's home.

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the message "My Time Has Not Yet Fully Come."

Wednesday: "Holiness Of God" Bible Study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-6701.

 

New Life Community Church

3101 Campus Drive

Sunday: Worship service, 9:30 a.m., with the sermon series "I Belong" looking at how to be a church member, followed by fellowship, along with snacks, coffee and tea; Adult Sunday school, 11 a.m., focusing on the final 40 days of Jesus on earth.

Note: Small groups are available during the week (call the church for days, times and topics of current groups).

For more information on these or other ministries, call (620) 805-6035, email nlccgc@gmail.com or visit www.newlifechurchgc.org.

 

Pierceville Federated Church

203 E. Avenue A

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m.

Thursday: Ladies prayer time, 2:30 p.m. at Marjorie Lear's home.

June 1: Women's Conference, 6 to 9 p.m. (supper provided).

June 2: Women's Conference, 9 to 11:30 a.m.

For more information, call the church at (620) 335-5228.

 

Plymell Union Church

The Country Church at 25 W. Plymell Road, 11.5 miles south of Garden City on U.S. Highway 83

Sunday: Bible study, 9:45 a.m., with Pastor Ron Niday leading the study in the book of Acts, chapter 21; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Niday presenting the "Back To The Basics" series with the message "Second Greatest Commandment."

 

St. James Lutheran Church, ELCA

1608 Belmont Place

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m.

Chin Christian activities: Fellowship at 6:30 p.m. Saturday and 1 p.m. Sunday.

For more information, call (620) 275-5108 or (620) 275-4777.

 

Second Baptist Church

1107 N. Main St.

Saturday: Free clothing (baby, children and adult), a "stew pot" meal and a message, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. in Fellowship Hall.

Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Bible study, 6 p.m.

For more information, call the church at (620) 276-2805.

 

The Apostolic Church

3102 E. Schulman Ave.

Sunday: Prayer, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m.; Sunday school class, 10:30 a.m.; evening prayer, 6 p.m.; Revival Service with evangelist R. Sorah, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer, 7 p.m.; Revival Service with evangelist R. Sorah, 7:30 p.m.

June 2: Family prayer, 6 p.m.

Note: Live radio broadcast 24/7 is available at www.holyghostradio.com.

For more information, call (620) 272-4780.

 

The Presbyterian Church

1719 Texas St.

Sunday: Worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the Rev. Denise D. Pass preaching, followed by fellowship.

Monday: Office closed.

Tuesday: Learn 'n Play, 6:30 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-9141 or visit www.pcgardencity.org.

 

Three Hierarchs Orthodox Christian Church

2009 N. Main St.

First and third weekends each month: Vespers at 5 p.m. Saturday; Divine Liturgy at 10 a.m. Sunday.

For more information, call (316) 841-9575.

 

Word of Life Church

3004 N. Third St.

Sunday: New Beginners class, 9 a.m.; main service, 10:15 a.m.; live Facebook broadcast, 10:45 a.m.; the pastors are Rick and Tami Beard.

Wednesday: Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m. (no children's classes).

For more information, call (620) 276-3825 or visit www.thewolc.org.