Women's Conference at Pierceville church

"Our Story Is God's Story" is the theme for the upcoming Women's Conference at Pierceville Federated Church, 203 E. Avenue A in Pierceville. The speaker will be Klare Bambrick.

The conference will run from 6 to 9 p.m. June 1 and from 9 to 11:45 a.m. June 2 at the church. It is open to all ladies age 14 and older.

The event is offered free of charge, with meals and child care provided.

To RSVP, email piercevillewomen@gmail.com with the number attending and the children attending who will need child care, or visit the church's Facebook page.

For more information, call the church at (620) 335-5228.

 

Church of the Brethren

505 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Bob Bates giving the message "God's View Of Women."

Wednesday: Youth Group (junior and senior high), 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 276-7391, email gccob@kscoxmail.com or visit www.gardencitycob.org.

 

Church of Christ

1715 Pioneer Road

Sunday: Bible class, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m., with Darrell Rains giving the lesson "A Good Mom Never Yells"; no afternoon meeting due to Mother's Day.

Wednesday: Faith Weaver's Friends (age 3 to fifth grade), 7:15 p.m. (adults and teens will have their own classes).

Note: Small group studies begin at 5 p.m. on the second and fourth Sundays of each month, with all encouraged to attend.

Transportation to all assemblies is available by calling the church office at (620) 276-2500 and leaving a message. For more information, visit www.gcchurchofchrist.com.

 

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

619 Mary St.

Sunday: Sacrament meeting, 10 a.m.; Primary class (age 3 to 11) and youth/adult Sunday school, 11:20 a.m.; Melchizedek Priesthood, Aaronic Priesthood, Relief Society and young women classes, 12:10 p.m.

Wednesday: Primary girls activities (age 8 to 11), 6 p.m.; youth activities, 7 p.m.

May 18: Learning English class, 6 p.m.

May 18 and 19: Stake Priesthood Commemoration (father and son) camp-out at Scott Lake.

For more information about the Gospel, call the full-time English- and Spanish-speaking missionaries serving in Garden City at (620) 875-3715 or visit www.mormon.org, www.lds.org or www.Liahona.LDS.org.

 

Fellowship Baptist Church

506 N. First St.

Sunday: Sunday school and Adult Bible Study, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Spanish services include escuela dominical at 10 a.m. and servicio de adoracion at 11 a.m.; Myanmar Christian Fellowship, 1 to 3 p.m., featuring Burmese and Karen language services; Bible study and prayer, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Kids 4 Truth will not meet until school resumes.

For more information, call (620) 275-5304.

 

First Baptist Church

1007 N. 11th St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m., with Don Patrick preaching; Christian Ministry El Shaddai (Spanish worship service), 2 p.m., with Milagros Rodriguez preaching.

May 18: El Shaddai Small Group, 6:30 p.m.

For more information or transportation to church activities, call (620) 275-5266 (leave a message).

 

First Christian Church

306 N. Seventh St.

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m., with Pastor Scott Schurle giving the message "What Does Love Look Like?"

Wednesday: Youth Group and Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Mary Martha's Bible Study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-5411 or visit www.fccgardencity.com.

 

First United Methodist Church

1106 N. Main St.

Saturday: Saturday Night Light service, 5:45 p.m., with Pastor Tod Anthony giving the message "Healing Leads To Serving."

Sunday: Worship service, 8:30 a.m. (traditional) and 10:45 a.m. (contemporary) in the sanctuary, with Pastor Anthony giving the message "Healing Leads To Serving"; Sunday school and Confirmation, 9:30 a.m.; Youth Group dinner and meeting, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Women's Bible Study, noon.

Wednesday: Preschool graduation, 6 p.m.; Women's Bible Study and Men's Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Women's Bible Study, 8:30 a.m.

For more information, visit www.fumcgc.com or call (620) 275-9171.

 

Garden Valley Church

1701 N. Third St.

Sunday: Bible classes for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Steve Ensz giving the message "Kings And Priests."

Monday: Women's Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Youth Group (senior and junior high), 7 p.m.

Thursday: Men's Bible Study, 7:15 p.m.

For more information, visit www.gardenvalleychurch.com or call (620) 276-7410.

 

Garden Valley Retirement Village (nondenominational)

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with the devotional message provided by Pastor Andrew Zoschke of Grace Bible Church. Church representatives will provide the special music.

Wednesday: "Celebrate Your Faith" worship service, 7 p.m., with Billy Whitfield of Syracuse, a musician, cowboy and former airplane pilot, speaking of his many experiences in life. He was an airplane pilot flying to Colorado once, with Col. Jim Irwin, one of the first astronauts to outer space, as a passenger. Billy and his wife, Loretta, also will share some of their music.

For more information, call (620) 275-5036.

 

Grace Bible Church

2595 Jennie Barker Road

Saturday: Youth meeting, 5 p.m.

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with a Mother's Day emphasis.

Wednesday: "Holiness Of God" Bible study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-6701.

 

Pierceville Federated Church

203 E. Avenue A

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m.

Thursday: Ladies prayer time, 2:30 p.m. at Marjorie Lear's home.

For more information, call the church at (620) 335-5228.

 

St. James Lutheran Church, ELCA

1608 Belmont Place

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m.

Chin Christian activities: Fellowship at 6:30 p.m. Saturday and 1 p.m. Sunday.

For more information, call (620) 275-5108 or (620) 275-4777.

 

Second Baptist Church

1107 N. Main St.

Saturday: Free clothing (baby, children and adult), a "stew pot" meal and a message, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. in Fellowship Hall.

Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Bible study, 6 p.m.

For more information, call the church at (620) 276-2805.

 

The Apostolic Church

3102 E. Schulman Ave.

Wednesday through May 18: Prayer, 7 p.m.; Revival Service with evangelist R. Sorah, 7:30 p.m.

May 19: Church prayer, 6 p.m.

May 20: Prayer, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m.; Sunday school classes, 10:30 a.m.; evening prayer, 6 p.m.; Revival Service with evangelist R. Sorah, 6:30 p.m.

May 23 through May 25: Prayer, 7 p.m.; Revival Service with evangelist R. Sorah, 7:30 p.m.

May 26: Church prayer, 6 p.m.

May 27: Prayer, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m.; Sunday school class, 10:30 a.m.; evening prayer, 6 p.m.; Revival Service with evangelist R. Sorah, 6:30 p.m.

May 30: Prayer, 7 p.m.; Revival Service, with evangelist R. Sorah, 7:30 p.m.

Note: Live radio broadcast 24/7 is available at www.holyghostradio.com.

For more information, call (620) 272-4780.

 

The Presbyterian Church

1719 Texas St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the Rev. Denise D. Pass preaching, followed by fellowship.

Tuesday: Learn 'n Play, 6:30 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-9141 or visit www.pcgardencity.org.

 

Three Hierarchs Orthodox Christian Church

2009 N. Main St.

First and third weekends each month: Vespers at 5 p.m. Saturday; Divine Liturgy at 10 a.m. Sunday.

For more information, call (316) 841-9575.

 

Trinity Lutheran Church

1010 Fleming St.

Sunday: Prayer Team, 8:30 a.m.; Communion worship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m.

May 18: Preschool (age 4) graduation, 7 p.m.

May 19: Servant event, 8 a.m. (meet at 502 N. 10th St.); Communion worship, 5:30 p.m.

May 20: Pentecost Lunch, noon.

 

Word of Life Church

3004 N. Third St.

Sunday: New Beginners class, 9 a.m.; main service, 10:15 a.m.; the pastors are Rick and Tami Beard.

Wednesday: Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m.; Youth Group, Royal Rangers and Girls Now will dismiss at the end of May and return in August.

Special event: Missions trip fundraiser on May 27 to include a raffle of a Weber Genesis II gas grill (tickets are $5 each or five for $20).

For more information, call (620) 276-3825 or visit www.thewolc.org.