Church of the Brethren

505 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Bob Bates giving the message "I've Just Seen Jesus" and to include a short presentation by Gideon Fred Askren and special music, a duet by Steve Coulter and Patricia Walters.

Wednesday: Youth Group (junior and senior high) and Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 276-7391, email gccob@kscoxmail.com or visit www.gardencitycob.org.

 

Church of Christ

1715 Pioneer Road

Sunday: Bible class, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m. and 5 p.m., with Darrell Rains giving the lesson "People Of Faith - 2" in the morning and "Financial Accountability" in the evening.

Wednesday: Faith Weaver's Friends (age 3 to fifth grade), 7:15 p.m. (adults and teens will have their own classes).

Note: Small group studies begin at 5 p.m. on the second and fourth Sundays of each month, with all encouraged to attend.

Transportation to all assemblies is available by calling the church office at (620) 276-2500 and leaving a message. For more information, visit www.gcchurchofchrist.com.

 

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

619 Mary St.

Saturday: Deep cleaning of the church building and yard, 9 a.m.

Sunday: Sacrament meeting, 10 a.m.; Primary class (age 3 to 11) and youth/adult Sunday school, 11:20 a.m.; Melchizedek and Aaronic Priesthood classes, Relief Society and young women classes, 12:10 p.m.

Wednesday: Primary girls activities (age 8 to 11), 6 p.m.; youth activities, 7 p.m.

April 20: "Learning English" class, 6 p.m.

April 21: Stake youth activity, 3 p.m.

For more information about the Gospel, call the full-time English- and Spanish-speaking missionaries serving in Garden City at (620) 875-3715 or visit www.mormon.org, www.lds.org or www.Liahona.LDS.org.

 

Fellowship Baptist Church

506 N. First St.

Sunday: Sunday school and Adult Bible Study, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Spanish services include escuela dominical at 10 a.m. and servicio de adoracion at 11 a.m.; Myanmar Christian Fellowship, 1 to 3 p.m., featuring Burmese and Karen language services; Bible study and prayer, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Kids 4 Truth, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-5304.

 

First Christian Church

306 N. Seventh St.

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m., with Pastor Scott Schurle giving the message "Don't Get Too Attached."

Wednesday: Youth Group and Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Mary Martha's Bible Study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-5411 or visit www.fccgardencity.com.

 

First United Methodist Church

1106 N. Main St.

Saturday: Saturday Night Light service, 5:45 p.m., with Pastor Tod Anthony giving the message "What Are You Aiming For?"

Sunday: Worship service, 8:30 a.m. (traditional) and 10:45 a.m. (contemporary) in the sanctuary, with Pastor Anthony giving the message "What Are You Aiming For?"; Sunday school and Confirmation, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 3 p.m. in the chapel at Homestead; youth group dinner and meeting, 6 p.m.; "The Journey," 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Women's Bible Study, noon.

Wednesday: Family meal, 5:15 p.m.; Youth Bible Study and Ladies Bible Study, 6 p.m.; Women's Bible Study and Men's Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Women's Bible Study, 8:30 a.m.

April 20: Bible Study at the Cottages, 10 a.m.

For more information, visit www.fumcgc.com or call (620) 275-9171.

 

Garden Valley Church

1701 N. Third St.

Sunday: Bible classes for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with guest speaker Pastor Kevin Larson the message "Jesus Is Present."

Wednesday: Kids Klub, 6 p.m.; Youth Group (senior and junior high), 7 p.m.

Thursday: Men's Bible Study, 7:15 p.m.

For more information, visit www.gardenvalleychurch.com or call (620) 276-7410.

 

Garden Valley Retirement Village (nondenominational)

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with the devotional message provided by Pastor Charles Sauerwein, Cimarron Valley View Bible Church. Special music will be provided by Fielding Hands and Francine McAdams.

Wednesday: "Celebrate Your Faith" worship service, 7 p.m., with the devotional message given by Stephen Madgwick of Garden City.

For more information, call (620) 275-5036.

 

Grace Bible Church

2595 Jennie Barker Road

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the message "It Is I, Don't Be Afraid."

Wednesday: Church History Study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-6701.

 

New Life Community Church

3101 Campus Drive

Sunday: Worship service, 9:30 a.m., with Andy Liebelt, elder at the church, sharing from the Word of God, followed by fellowship, along with snacks, coffee and tea; Adult Sunday school Bible class, 11 a.m., to include a survey of Christ's acts and teachings as presented in the gospels.

Note: Small groups are available during the week (call the church for days, times and topics of current groups).

For more information on these or other ministries, call (620) 805-6035, email nlccgc@gmail.com or visit www.newlifechurchgc.org.

 

Pierceville Federated Church

203 E. Avenue A

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m.; Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

Monday: Grief Sharing, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Ladies Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Kids and youth groups, 6:45 p.m.

Thursday: Ladies prayer time, 2:30 p.m. at Marjorie Lear's home; Country Church, 7 p.m. at Jerry Wartman's home.

For more information, call the church at (620) 335-5228.

 

St. James Lutheran Church, ELCA

1608 Belmont Place

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m.

Chin Christian activities: Fellowship at 6:30 p.m. Saturday and 1 p.m. Sunday.

For more information, call (620) 275-5108 or (620) 275-4777.

 

Second Baptist Church

1107 N. Main St.

Saturday: Free clothing (baby, children and adult), a "stew pot" meal and a message, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. in Fellowship Hall.

Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Bible study, 6 p.m.

For more information, call the church at (620) 276-2805.

 

The Apostolic Church

3102 E. Schulman Ave.

Saturday: Church prayer, 6 p.m.

Sunday: Prayer, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m.; Sunday school classes, 10:30 a.m.; evening prayer, 6 p.m.; evangelistical service with the Rev. James Charles, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Church Bible Study, 7:30 p.m.

Note: Live radio broadcast 24/7 is available at www.holyghostradio.com.

For more information, call (620) 272-4780.

 

The Presbyterian Church

1719 Texas St.

Today: Rummage sale, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. (also 9 a.m. to noon Saturday).

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m., with the Rev. Denise D. Pass preaching, followed by fellowship.

Tuesday: Learn 'n Play, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Meal, 6 p.m.; youth group (seventh through 12th grade), 6:30 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-9141 or visit www.pcgardencity.org.

 

Three Hierarchs Orthodox Christian Church

2009 N. Main St.

First and third weekends each month: Vespers at 5 p.m. Saturday; Divine Liturgy at 10 a.m. Sunday.

For more information, call (316) 841-9575.