Church of the Brethren

505 N. Eighth St.

Today: Good Friday service, 7 p.m.

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Bob Bates giving the message.

Tuesday: Women's Fellowship, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Youth Group (junior and senior high) and Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 276-7391, email gccob@att.net or visit www.gardencitycob.org.

 

Church of Christ

1715 Pioneer Road

Sunday: Bible class, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m., with Darrell Rains giving the lesson "He Lives!"; no afternoon assembly.

Wednesday: Faith Weaver's Friends (age 3 to fifth grade), 7:15 p.m. (adults and teens will have their own classes).

Note: Small group studies begin at 5 p.m. on the second and fourth Sundays of each month, with all encouraged to attend.

Transportation to all assemblies is available by calling the church office at (620) 276-2500 and leaving a message. For more information, visit www.gcchurchofchrist.com.

 

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

619 Mary St.

Saturday: General Conference broadcast from Salt Lake City, with general session from 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. and 3 to 5 p.m. and Priesthood session at 7 p.m.

Sunday: Easter Sunday and General Conference broadcast from Salt Lake City, with general session from 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. and 3 to 5 p.m.

Wednesday: Primary girls activities (age 8 to 11), 6 p.m.; youth activities, 7 p.m.

April 6: "Learning English" class, 6 p.m.

For more information about the Gospel, call the full-time English- and Spanish-speaking missionaries serving in Garden City at (620) 875-3715 or visit www.mormon.org, www.lds.org or www.Liahona.LDS.org.

 

Fellowship Baptist Church

506 N. First St.

Sunday: Sunday school and Adult Bible Study, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Spanish services include escuela dominical at 10 a.m. and servicio de adoracion at 11 a.m.; Myanmar Christian Fellowship, 1 to 3 p.m., featuring Burmese and Karen language services; Bible study and prayer, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Kids 4 Truth, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-5304.

 

First Christian Church

306 N. Seventh St.

Sunday: Sunrise service, 7:15 a.m. at Sandsage Bison Range Sandpit on Sagebrush Road; worship service, 10 a.m., with Pastor Scott Schurle giving the message "Hand Me Down."

Wednesday: Youth Group and Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Mary Martha's Bible Study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-5411 or visit www.fccgardencity.com.

 

First United Methodist Church

1106 N. Main St.

Saturday: Saturday Night Light service, 5:45 p.m., with Pastor Tod Anthony giving the message "What Does Your Emmaus Road Look Like?"

Sunday: Worship service, 8:30 a.m. (traditional) and 10:45 a.m. (contemporary) in the sanctuary, with Pastor Anthony giving the message "What Does Your Emmaus Road Look Like?"; Sunday school and Confirmation, 9:30 a.m.

Monday: Office closed.

Tuesday: Women's Bible Study, noon.

Wednesday: Family meal, 5:15 p.m.; Youth Bible Study and Ladies Bible Study, 6 p.m.; Women's Bible Study and Men's Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Women's Bible Study, 8:30 a.m.

April 6: Bible study at The Cottages, 10 a.m.

For more information, visit www.fumcgc.com or call (620) 275-9171.

 

Garden Valley Retirement Village (nondenominational)

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Easter Sunday worship service, 9 a.m., with the devotional message provided by Pastor Larry Alexander and with special music provided by Fielding Hands and Francine McAdams.

Wednesday: "Celebrate Your Faith" worship service, 7 p.m., with the devotional message given by Fielding Hands and Francine McAdams.

For more information, call (620) 275-5036.

 

Grace Bible Church

2595 Jennie Barker Road

Saturday: Youth meeting, 5 p.m.

Sunday: Easter Breakfast, 9:30 a.m.; Easter Sunday service, 10:45 a.m., with the Children's Choir performance and an Easter sermon.

Wednesday: Prayer and praise service, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-6701.

 

New Life Community Church

3101 Campus Drive

Sunday: Worship service, 9:30 a.m., celebrating the resurrection of Jesus Christ, followed by fellowship, along with snacks, coffee and tea; Adult Sunday school Bible class, 11 a.m., to include a survey of Christ's acts and teachings as presented in the gospels.

Note: Small groups are available during the week (call the church for days, times and topics of current groups).

For more information on these or other ministries, call (620) 805-6035, email nlccgc@gmail.com or visit www.newlifechurchgc.org.

 

Pierceville Federated Church

203 E. Avenue A

Sunday: Sunrise service, 7:15 a.m., followed by breakfast; Sunday school will not meet; worship service, 10:45 a.m.

Monday: Grief Sharing, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Bible Study, 6:30 a.m. at Doug McGraw's home; Country Church, 7 p.m. at Jerry Wartman’s home; Ladies Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Kids and youth groups, 6:45 p.m.

Thursday: Ladies prayer time, 2:30 p.m. at Marjorie Lear's home.

For more information, call the church at (620) 335-5228.

 

Plymell Union Church

The Country Church at 25 W. Plymell Road, 11.5 miles south of Garden City on U.S. Highway 83

Today: "The Torn Veil" Good Friday service, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday: Bible study, 9:45 a.m., with Pastor Ron Niday leading the study in the book of Acts, chapter 17; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Niday presenting the "Journey To The Cross" series with the message "What's The Big Deal About Easter?"

Wednesday: AWANA (age 4 through 12th grade), 6 p.m.

 

St. James Lutheran Church, ELCA

1608 Belmont Place

Today: Good Friday service, 7 p.m.

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m.

Chin Christian activities: Fellowship at 6:30 p.m. Saturday and 1 p.m. Sunday.

For more information, call (620) 275-5108 or (620) 275-4777.

 

Second Baptist Church

1107 N. Main St.

Saturday: Free clothing (baby, children and adult), a "stew pot" meal and a message, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. in Fellowship Hall.

Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Bible study, 6 p.m.

For more information, call the church at (620) 276-2805.

 

The Presbyterian Church

1719 Texas St.

Today: Office closed.

Sunday: Sunrise worship, 7 a.m.; breakfast, 7:45 a.m.; Communion worship, 10:45 a.m., with brass and organ accompanist, followed by fellowship.

Tuesday: Learn 'n Play, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Bible Study on Luke, 3 p.m.; meal, 6 p.m.; youth group (seventh through 12th grade), 6:30 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-9141 or visit www.pcgardencity.org.

 

Three Hierarchs Orthodox Christian Church

2009 N. Main St.

First and third weekends each month: Vespers at 5 p.m. Saturday; Divine Liturgy at 10 a.m. Sunday.

For more information, call (316) 841-9575.

 

Trinity Lutheran Church

1010 Fleming St.

Sunday: Easter Breakfast, 8 a.m.; Easter Festival with Communion and Easter Egg Hunt, 9 a.m.

Monday: Office closed.

Tuesday: Brown Bag Bible Buddies, noon.

Wednesday: Dinner, 5:45 p.m.

April 7: Communion worship, 5:30 p.m.