Church of the Brethren

505 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Bob Bates giving the message "God's Church Is In Community," followed by a deacons' meeting.

Tuesday: Women's Fellowship, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Youth Group (junior and senior high) and Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 276-7391, email or visit


Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

619 Mary St.

Sunday: Fast and Testimony meeting, 10 a.m.; Primary (age 3 to 11) and youth/adult Sunday school, 11:20 a.m.; Melchizedek Priesthood, Relief Society, Aaronic Priesthood and Young Women classes, 12:10 p.m.

Wednesday: Primary girls activities (age 8 to 11), 6 p.m.; youth activities (age 12 to 18), 7 p.m.

March 9: Full-time missionaries zone conference, 9:30 a.m.; "Learning English" class, 6 p.m.

March 10: Garden City Stake Conference, with Stake Priesthood meeting and auxiliary training at 4 p.m., a potluck dinner at 6 p.m., followed by the adult session at 7 p.m.

For more information about the Gospel, call the full-time English- and Spanish-speaking missionaries serving in Garden City at (620) 875-3715 or visit, or


Community Congregational Church

United Church of Christ

710 N. Third St.

Sunday: Adult Bible Study, 9 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m.; coffee and fellowship, 11 a.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-5623.


Fellowship Baptist Church

506 N. First St.

Sunday: Sunday school and Adult Bible Study, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Spanish services include escuela dominical at 10 a.m. and servicio de adoracion at 11 a.m.; Bible study and prayer, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Kids 4 Truth, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-5304.


First Christian Church

306 N. Seventh St.

Saturday: 19th Annual Navajo Taco Dinner, 11 a.m. to 6:30 p.m.

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m., with Pastor Scott Schurle giving the message "Stumbling, Bumbling, Rumbling..."

Wednesday: Peace Out meal, 6 p.m.; Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Lenten Bible Study, 2 and 7 p.m.; Mary Martha's Bible Study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-5411 or visit


First United Methodist Church

1106 N. Main St.

Saturday: Saturday Night Light service, 5:45 p.m., with Carley Hazelton giving the message on Exodus 20:1-11.

Sunday: Worship service, 8:30 a.m. (traditional) and 10:45 a.m. (contemporary) in the sanctuary, with Pastor Tod Anthony giving the message "God's Name And Day"; Sunday school and Confirmation, 9:30 a.m.; Youth Group dinner and meeting, 6 p.m.

Monday: "The Case For Christ" study, noon.

Tuesday: Women's Bible Study, noon.

Wednesday: Family meal, 5:15 p.m.; Youth Bible Study and Young Ladies Bible Study, 6 p.m.; Women's Bible Study and Men's Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Women's Bible Study, 8:30 a.m.

For more information, visit or call (620) 275-9171.


Garden Valley Church

1701 N. Third St.

Sunday: Bible classes for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Steve Ensz giving the message "The Bride Of Christ" from Proverbs 31.

Monday: Women's Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Kids Klub, 6 p.m.; Youth Group (senior and junior high), 7 p.m.

Thursday: Men's Bible Study, 7:15 p.m.

For more information, visit or call (620) 276-7410.


Garden Valley Retirement Village (nondenominational)

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with the devotional message provided by Pastor Teri Sutherlin, St. James Lutheran Church, who also will provide special music along with Steve Johnson.

Wednesday: "Celebrate Your Faith," 7 p.m., featuring an hour of hymn singing led by Francine McAdams and Fielding Hands.

For more information, call (620) 275-5036.


Grace Bible Church

2595 Jennie Barker Road

Saturday: Youth meeting, 5 p.m.

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the message "Get Up And Walk."

Wednesday: Prayer and praise service, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-6701.


Pierceville Federated Church

203 E. Avenue A

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m.; Bible Study, 6:30 p.m.

Monday: Grief Sharing, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Bible Study, 6:30 a.m. at Doug McGraw's home; Country Church, 7 p.m. at Jerry Wartman’s home; Ladies Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Kids and youth groups, 6:45 p.m.

Thursday: Ladies prayer time, 2:30 p.m. at Marjorie Lear's home.

For more information, call the church at (620) 335-5228.


Plymell Union Church

The Country Church at 25 W. Plymell Road, 11.5 miles south of Garden City on U.S. Highway 83

Sunday: Bible study, 9:45 a.m., with Pastor Ron Niday leading the study in the book of Acts, chapter 17; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Niday giving the sermon "Do Infants And Those With Developmental Disabilities Go To Heaven?" from the series "Questions To Stump The Pastor."

Wednesday: AWANA (age 4 through 12th grade), 6 p.m.


St. James Lutheran Church, ELCA

1608 Belmont Place

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m.

Chin Christian activities: Fellowship at 6:30 p.m. Saturday and 1 p.m. Sunday.

For more information, call (620) 275-5108 or (620) 275-4777.


Second Baptist Church

1107 N. Main St.

Saturday: Free clothing (baby, children and adult), a "stew pot" meal and a message, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. in Fellowship Hall.

Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Bible study, 6 p.m.

For more information, call the church at (620) 276-2805.


The Presbyterian Church

1719 Texas St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; Communion worship, 10:45 a.m., with the Rev. Denise Pass preaching, followed by fellowship.

Tuesday: Learn 'n Play, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Meal, 6 p.m.; Youth Group (seventh to 12th grade), 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Lenten sermon and lunch, noon, with Pastor Steve Ensz, Garden Valley Church, preaching (free-will offering will be taken for Emmaus House; lunch is $5 per person).

For more information, call (620) 275-9141 or visit


Three Hierarchs Orthodox Christian Church

2009 N. Main St.

First and third weekends each month: Vespers at 5 p.m. Saturday; Divine Liturgy at 10 a.m. Sunday.

For more information, call (316) 841-9575.


Trinity Lutheran Church

1010 Fleming St.

Sunday: Prayer Team, 8:30 a.m.; Communion worship service, 9 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:15 a.m.

Tuesday: Brown Bag Bible Buddies, noon.

Wednesday: Midweek dinner, 5:45 p.m.; midweek worship service, 6:30 p.m.

March 10: Leave for Mexico, 6 a.m.; no worship service.


Word of Life Church

3004 N. Third St.

Sunday: New Beginners class, 9 a.m.; main service, 10:15 a.m.; the pastors are Rick and Tami Beard.

Wednesday: Adult Bible Study, Youth Group, Royal Rangers and Girls Now, 7 p.m. (bus pick-up available on Wednesdays for children only; call the church for details).

Note: Ladies Group meets on the first and third Saturdays of the month, Men’s Group on the second and last Saturdays of the month (visit the website for more information).

For more information, call (620) 276-3825 or visit