Church of the Brethren

505 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Bob Bates giving the message "The Focus Of Faithful Followers"; carry-in dinner, noon (bring a covered dish to share, along with a nonperishable food item to be donated to Emmaus House).

Wednesday: Youth Group (junior and senior high) and Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 276-7391, email gccob@att.net or visit www.gardencitycob.org.

 

Church of Christ

1715 Pioneer Road

Sunday: Bible class, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m., with Darrell Rains giving the lesson "Identity Of The New Testament Church: The Body Of Christ"; small groups, 5 p.m., to discuss "The Armor Of God."

Wednesday: Faith Weaver's Friends (age 3 to fifth grade), 7:15 p.m. (adults and teens will have their own classes).

Note: Small group studies begin at 5 p.m. on the second and fourth Sundays of each month, with all encouraged to attend.

Transportation to all assemblies is available by calling the church office at (620) 276-2500 and leaving a message. For more information, visit www.gcchurchofchrist.com.

 

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

619 Mary St.

Saturday: Ward Scripture mastery bowl, 6 p.m.

Sunday: Sacrament meeting, 10 a.m.; Primary (age 3 to 11) and youth/adult Sunday school, 11:20 a.m.; Melchizedek Priesthood, Relief Society, Aaronic Priesthood and Young Women classes, 12:10 p.m.; High Council, 3:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Primary girls activities (age 8 to 11), 6 p.m.; youth activities, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Learning English class, 7 p.m.

For more information about the Gospel, call the full-time English- and Spanish-speaking missionaries serving in Garden City at (620) 875-3715 or visit www.mormon.org, www.lds.org or www.Liahona.LDS.org.

 

Community Congregational Church

United Church of Christ

710 N. Third St.

Sunday: Adult Bible Study, 9 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m.; coffee and fellowship, 11 a.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-5623.

 

First Christian Church

306 N. Seventh St.

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m., with Pastor Scott Schurle giving the message "Jesus The Nazorean."

Wednesday: Peace Out meal, 6 p.m.; Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Mary Martha's Bible Study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-5411 or visit www.fccgardencity.com.

 

First United Methodist Church

1106 N. Main St.

Saturday: Saturday Night Light service, 5:45 p.m., with Pastor Joel Plisek giving the message "Beating Around The Burning Bush."

Sunday: Worship service, 8:30 a.m. (traditional) and 10:45 a.m. (contemporary) in the sanctuary, with Pastor Plisek giving the message "Beating Around The Burning Bush"; Sunday school and Confirmation, 9:30 a.m.; Youth Group dinner and meeting, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Office closed; Women's Bible Study, noon.

Wednesday: Family meal, 5:15 p.m.; Ladies Bible Study and Youth Bible Study, 6 p.m.; Women's Bible Study and Men's Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Women's Bible Study, 8:30 a.m.

For more information, visit www.fumcgc.com or call (620) 275-9171.

 

Garden Valley Church

1701 N. Third St.

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Steve Ensz beginning a series in Proverbs, "Walking In Wisdom!"

Wednesday: Kids Klub, 6 p.m.; Youth Group (senior and junior high), 7 p.m.

Thursday: Men's Bible Study, 7:15 p.m.

For more information, visit www.gardenvalleychurch.com or call (620) 276-7410.

 

Garden Valley Retirement Village (nondenominational)

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with the devotional message given by Pastor Andrew Zoschke, Grace Bible Church. Representatives from Grace Bible Church will provide special music.

Wednesday: "Celebrate Your Faith," 7 p.m., with the devotional message given by Stephen Madgwick of Garden City.

For more information, call (620) 275-5036.

 

Grace Bible Church

2595 Jennie Barker Road

Saturday: Youth meeting, 5 p.m.

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the message "I Will Raise It Again."

Wednesday: Church History Study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-6701.

 

New Life Community Church

3101 Campus Drive

Sunday: Worship service, 9:30 a.m., followed by fellowship, along with snacks, coffee and tea; Adult Sunday school Bible class, 11 a.m., including a survey of Christ's acts and teachings as presented in the gospels.

Upcoming: "IF:Gathering", the women's conference simulcast, will be Feb. 9 and 10. For information about registering, call the church at (620) 805-6035.

Note: Small groups are available during the week (call the church for days, times and topics of current groups).

For more information on these or other ministries, call (620) 805-6035, email nlccgc@gmail.com or visit www.newlifechurchgc.org.

 

Pierceville Federated Church

203 E. Avenue A

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m.

Monday: Grief Sharing, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Bible Study, 6:30 a.m. at Doug McGraw's home; Country Church, 7 p.m. at Jerry Wartman’s home; Ladies Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Kids and youth groups, 6:45 p.m.

Thursday: Ladies prayer time, 2:30 p.m. at Marjorie Lear's home.

For more information, call the church at (620) 335-5228.

 

St. James Lutheran Church, ELCA

1608 Belmont Place

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m.

Chin Christian activities: Fellowship at 6:30 p.m. Saturday and 1 p.m. Sunday.

For more information, call (620) 275-5108 or (620) 275-4777.

 

St. Thomas’ Episcopal Church

710 N. Main St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 11:15 a.m.; Holy Eucharist, 12:30 p.m., with Carolyn Ballinger, followed by coffee hour.

Tuesday: Evening prayer, 5:30 p.m.; office hours by appointment.

Upcoming: Annual meeting on Feb. 11.

For more information, call (620) 276-3173.

 

Second Baptist Church

1107 N. Main St.

Saturday: Free meal for the hungry, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Bible study, 6 p.m.

For more information, call the church at (620) 276-2805.

 

The Apostolic Church

3102 E. Schulman Ave.

Saturday: Outreach prayer, 9:30 a.m.; outreach, 10 a.m.; church prayer, 6 p.m.

Sunday: Prayer, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m.; Sunday school classes, 10:30 a.m.; prayer, 6 p.m.; evangelistic service with the Rev. James Charles, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer, 7 p.m.; Church Bible Study, 7:30 p.m.

Note: Live radio broadcast 24/7 is available at www.holyghostradio.com.

For more information, call (620) 272-4780.

 

The Presbyterian Church

1719 Texas St.

Sunday: Youth-led worship, 10:45 a.m., followed by fellowship.

Tuesday: Learn 'n Play, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 3 p.m.; meal, 6 p.m.; Prime Time Presbies (kindergarten to sixth grade) and youth group (seventh to 12th grade), 6:30 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-9141 or visit www.pcgardencity.org.

 

Three Hierarchs Orthodox Christian Church

2009 N. Main St.

First and third weekends each month: Vespers at 5 p.m. Saturday; Divine Liturgy at 10 a.m. Sunday.

For more information, call (316) 841-9575.

 

Trinity Lutheran Church

1010 Fleming St.

Saturday: Communion worship service, 5:30 p.m.

Sunday: Prayer time, 8:30 a.m.; Communion worship service, 9 a.m.; Sunday school for children, 10:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Midweek dinner, 5:45 p.m.

Dec. 22: Church office closed in the evening.

Upcoming: Mexican meal fundraiser, noon Jan. 21.

 

Word of Life Church

3004 N. Third St.

Sunday: Main service, 10:15 a.m.; the 21 Day Fast, a spiritual discipline, begins at 10:15 a.m. and continues through Jan. 28; the pastors are Rick and Tami Beard.

Wednesday: Adult Bible Study, Youth Group, Royal Rangers and Girls Now, 7 p.m. (bus pick-up available on Wednesdays for children only; call the church for details).

For more information, call (620) 276-3825 or visit www.thewolc.org.