Church of the Brethren

505 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Von Hunn giving the message; carry-in dinner, noon (bring a covered dish to share, along with a nonperishable food item to be donated to Emmaus House).

Wednesday: Adult Bible Study and Youth Group (junior and senior high), 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 276-7391, email gccob@att.net or visit www.gardencitycob.org.

 

Church of Christ

1715 Pioneer Road

Sunday: Bible class, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m. and 5 p.m., with Darrell Rains giving the lesson "Giving The Gift Of Hope" in the morning and with small groups meeting in the evening.

Wednesday: Faith Weaver's Friends (age 3 to fifth grade), 7:15 p.m. (adults and teens will have their own classes).

Note: Small group studies begin at 5 p.m. on the second and fourth Sundays of each month, with all encouraged to attend.

Transportation to all assemblies is available by calling the church office at (620) 276-2500 and leaving a message. For more information, visit www.gcchurchofchrist.com.

 

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

619 Mary St.

Sunday: Sacrament meeting, 10 a.m.; Primary (age 3 to 11) and youth/adult Sunday school, 11:20 a.m.; Melchizedek Priesthood, Relief Society, Aaronic Priesthood and Young Women classes, 12:10 p.m.; High Council, 3:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Youth activities, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Learning English class, 7 p.m.

Dec. 15: Ward Christmas activity and dinner, 6 p.m.

Dec. 16: Full-time missionaries zone conference.

For more information about the Gospel, call the full-time English- and Spanish-speaking missionaries serving in Garden City at (620) 875-3715 or visit www.mormon.org, www.lds.org or www.Liahona.LDS.org.

 

First Christian Church

306 N. Seventh St.

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m., featuring the children's Christmas program "All I Want For Christmas"; "Run For God," 3 p.m.

Wednesday: Peace Out Meal, 6 p.m.; Chi-Rho, CYF and Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Mary Martha's Bible Study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-5411 or visit www.fccgardencity.com.

 

First United Methodist Church

1106 N. Main St.

Saturday: Saturday Night Light service, 5:45 p.m., with Pastor Tod Anthony giving the message "Where Righteousness Dwells."

Sunday: Worship service, 8:30 a.m. (traditional) and 10:45 a.m. (contemporary) in the sanctuary, with Pastor Anthony giving the message "Where Righteousness Dwells"; Sunday school and Confirmation, 9:30 a.m.

Monday: "Faithful" Advent Bible Study, noon.

Tuesday: Women's Bible Study, noon; Communion, 2 p.m. at Homestead.

Wednesday: Nursing home caroling, 5:15 p.m.; Women's Bible Study and Men's Bible Study, 7 p.m.; Music Christmas Party, 7 p.m. at the Robinson home.

Thursday: Women's Bible Study, 8:30 a.m.

Dec. 16: Living Christmas, 6:30 p.m. on the south lawn of the church (at Kansas Avenue).

For more information, visit www.fumcgc.com or call (620) 275-9171.

 

Garden Valley Church

1701 N. Third St.

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Steve Ensz continuing the Advent Series with the message "Shadows Of Christ In Noah!"

Monday: Ladies Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Kids Klub, 6 p.m.; junior and senior high youth group, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Men's Bible Study, 7:15 p.m.

For more information, visit www.gardenvalleychurch.com or call (620) 276-7410.

 

Garden Valley Retirement Village (nondenominational)

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with the devotional message and special music provided by Gerry Schultz, Trinity Lutheran Church.

Wednesday: "Celebrate Your Faith," 7 p.m., with the music group "Gospel Gold" giving the message in music.

For more information, call (620) 275-5036.

 

Grace Bible Church

2595 Jennie Barker Road

Saturday: Youth meeting, 5 p.m.

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the message "The First Of The Signs."

Wednesday: Church History Study and children's Christmas music practice, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-6701.

 

Ingalls Community Bible Church

212 N. Main St., Ingalls

Sunday: Family Bible Hour, 9:45 a.m.; morning worship, 11 a.m.; carry-in meal and fellowship, 12:30 p.m.; afternoon service, 1:30 p.m.; the church pastor is Pastor Tom Harmer.

Wednesday: Evening prayer meeting (call for the time).

For more information, call (620) 335-5305.

 

New Life Community Church

3101 Campus Drive

Sunday: Worship services, 9:30 a.m., followed by conversations and encouragement with the congregation, along with snacks and coffee or tea.

Monday: Pastor Jeff Mitchell will continue through a "Survey Of The Gospels" at 7 p.m., examining who Jesus was, what He did and said, and what that means for us (all ages are welcome).

Note: Small groups are available during the week (call the church for days, times and topics of current groups); Sunday school will be offered in the new year, following the worship service.

For more information on these or other ministries, call (620) 805-6035, email nlccgc@gmail.com or stop by the church during the day.

 

Pierceville Federated Church

203 E. Avenue A

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m.

Tuesday: Bible Study, 6:30 a.m. at Doug McGraw's home; Country Church, 7 p.m. at Jerry Wartman’s home; Ladies Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Children's activities and youth group, 6:45 p.m.

Thursday: Ladies prayer time, 2:30 p.m. at Marjorie Lear's home.

For more information, call the church at (620) 335-5228.

 

St. James Lutheran Church, ELCA

1608 Belmont Place

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m.

Chin Christian activities: Fellowship at 6:30 p.m. Saturday and 1 p.m. Sunday.

For more information, call (620) 275-5108 or (620) 275-4777.

 

Second Baptist Church

1107 N. Main St.

Saturday: Free meal for the hungry, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Bible study, 6 p.m.

For more information, call the church at (620) 276-2805.

 

Three Hierarchs Orthodox Christian Church

2009 N. Main St.

First and third weekends each month: Vespers at 5 p.m. Saturday; Divine Liturgy at 10 a.m. Sunday.

For more information, call (316) 841-9575.

 

Trinity Lutheran Church

1010 Fleming St.

Saturday: Communion worship service, 5 p.m.

Sunday: Prayer time, 8:30 a.m.; Communion worship service, 9 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:15 a.m.

Wednesday: Annual Cookie Walk, 5:30 p.m.; midweek meal, 5:45 p.m.; Advent worship, 6:30 p.m.

Upcoming: Soup and sandwiches fellowship time, 11:30 a.m. Dec. 17, followed by the Youth Ugly Sweater Party at 1 p.m. and congregational caroling at 3 p.m.

 

Word of Life Church

3004 N. Third St.

Sunday: Main service, 10:15 a.m.; the pastors are Rick and Tami Beard.

Wednesday: Adult Bible Study, Youth Group, Royal Rangers and Girls Now, 7 p.m. (bus pick-up available on Wednesdays for children only; call the church for details).

Upcoming: Christmas Eve Candlelight Communion Service at 6 p.m. Dec. 24.

For more information, call (620) 276-3825 or visit www.thewolc.org.