‘Voices From
Captivity To Freedom’
Daniel Odean will be the guest speaker for a rally beginning at 7 p.m. Wednesday at Templo Emmanuel, 1311 New York Ave.

Odean serves as a correctional ministries representative and has been ordained since 1989.

He served with the Federal Bureau of Penitentiaries/Prisons for 37 years as a chaplain in Indiana, Louisiana and Missouri, ministering to staff and inmates at a wide range of venues.

Odean served in the U.S. Army on active duty, in the Louisiana National Guard and later served 15 years as a chaplain in the Army Reserve. During this time, he was deployed for 17 months in support of Operation Enduring Freedom as part of the Joint Task Force, Guantanamo Bay, Cuba. It was there that he served as the Joint Detention Operation Group chaplain inside the wire at Camp Delta, which at the time housed more than 600 enemy combatants against the U.S.

He and his wife, Brenda, live in Springfield, Mo. They have a son and two daughters.

This rally presentation is open to the public and will have a Spanish interpreter.

 

Church of the Brethren

505 N. Eighth St.

Saturday: Nurture Commission, 3 p.m. to decorate Fellowship Hall for Sunday's Thanksgiving Dinner.

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Von Hunn giving the message; Thanksgiving carry-in dinner, noon (turkey, ham, potatoes, gravy, dressing, noodles, rolls, drinks and paper goods will be provided; bring a side dish or dessert to share plus a nonperishable food item to be donated to Emmaus House).

Wednesday: Adult Bible Study and Youth Group (junior and senior high), 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 276-7391, email gccob@att.net or visit www.gardencitycob.org.

 

Church of Christ

1715 Pioneer Road

Sunday: Bible class, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m. and 5 p.m., with Darrell Rains giving the lesson "They First Gave Themselves" in the morning; small groups will meet in the afternoon.

Wednesday: Faith Weaver's Friends (age 3 to fifth grade), 7:15 p.m. (adults and teens will have their own classes).

Note: Small group studies begin at 5 p.m. on the second and fourth Sundays of each month, with all encouraged to attend.

Transportation to all assemblies is available by calling the church office at (620) 276-2500 and leaving a message. For more information, visit www.gcchurchofchrist.com.

 

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

619 Mary St.

Sunday: Sacrament meeting, 10 a.m.; Primary (age 3 to 11) and youth/adult Sunday school, 11:20 a.m.; Melchizedek Priesthood, Relief Society, Aaronic Priesthood and Young Women classes, 12:10 p.m.; High Council, 3:30 p.m.; Stake Young Women in Excellence and their families, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Eagle Scout Court of Honor, 6:30 p.m.; youth activities (age 12 to 18), 7 p.m.

Thursday: Learning English class, 7 p.m.

Nov. 18: Seminary teacher in-service, 1 p.m.; Seminary Super Saturday, 3 p.m.

For more information about the Gospel, call the full-time English- and Spanish-speaking missionaries serving in Garden City at (620) 875-3715 or visit www.mormon.org, www.lds.org or www.Liahona.LDS.org.

 

Community Congregational Church

United Church of Christ

710 N. Third St.

Sunday (Hats Off To Veterans Sunday): Adult Bible Study, 9 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m.; covered dish lunch in honor of veterans, 11 a.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-5623.

 

First Christian Church

306 N. Seventh St.

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m., with Pastor Scott Schurle giving the message "When The Door is Locked ... There is Still Hope!"; "Run For God," 3 p.m.

Wednesday: Meal and Children's Ministries, 5:30 p.m.; CYF and Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Mary Martha's Bible Study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-5411 or visit www.fccgardencity.com.

 

First United Methodist Church

1106 N. Main St.

Saturday: Saturday Night Light service, 5:45 p.m., with Pastor Tod Anthony giving the message "A Cinderella Like Story."

Sunday: Worship service, 8:30 a.m. (traditional) and 10:45 a.m. (contemporary) in the sanctuary, with Pastor Anthony giving the message "A Cinderella Like Story"; Sunday school and Confirmation, 9:30 a.m.; Youth Group dinner meeting, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Women's Bible Study, noon.

Wednesday: Family meal, 5:15 p.m.; Youth Bible Study and Ladies Bible Study, 6 p.m.; Women's Bible Study and Men's Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Women's Bible Study, 8:30 a.m.

For more information, visit www.fumcgc.com or call (620) 275-9171.

 

Garden Valley Church

1701 N. Third St.

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., to include a special mission presentation from Mercy Ships.

Wednesday: Kids Klub, 6 p.m.; junior and senior high youth group, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Men's Bible Study, 7:15 p.m.

Nov. 17: Senior high youth leave for SDYC.

Nov. 18: Peppernut Shoppe sale, 8 a.m.

For more information, visit www.gardenvalleychurch.com or call (620) 276-7410.

 

Garden Valley Retirement Village (nondenominational)

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with Roy Dixon, retired Methodist minister, giving the devotional message.

Wednesday: "Celebrate Your Faith," 7 p.m., featuring devotions given by Stephen Madgwick.

For more information, call (620) 275-5036.

 

Grace Bible Church

2595 Jennie Barker Road

Saturday: Youth group, 5 p.m.

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the message "The Word Was God."

Wednesday: Church history study and children's Christmas music practice, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-6701.

 

Pierceville Federated Church

203 E. Avenue A

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m.

Tuesday: Country Church, 7 p.m. at Jerry Wartman’s home; Ladies Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Children's activities and youth group, 6:45 p.m.

For more information, call the church at (620) 335-5228.

 

Second Baptist Church

1107 N. Main St.

Saturday: Free meal for the hungry, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Bible study, 6 p.m.

For more information, call the church at (620) 276-2805.

 

The Apostolic Church

3102 E. Schulman Ave.

Saturday: Outreach prayer, 9:30 a.m.; outreach, 10 a.m.; church prayer, 6 p.m.

Sunday: Prayer, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m.; Sunday school classes, 10:30 a.m.; prayer, 6 p.m.; evangelistic service with the Rev. James Charles, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer, 7 p.m.; Church Bible Study, 7:30 p.m.

Note: Live radio broadcast 24/7 is available at www.holyghostradio.com.

For more information, call (620) 272-4780.

 

The Presbyterian Church

1719 Texas St.

Tonight: Movie Night, 7 p.m., featuring "Lion."

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m., with the Rev. Denise D. Pass preaching, followed by fellowship.

Tuesday: Presbytery, 9 a.m. at First Presbyterian Church in Wichita; K-State Extension food nutrition program, 4:30 p.m.; Learn 'n Play, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Bible study on Luke, 3 p.m.; meal, 6 p.m.; Prime Time Presbies and youth group, 6:30 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-9141 or visit www.pcgardencity.org.

 

Three Hierarchs Orthodox Christian Church

2009 N. Main St.

First and third weekends each month: Vespers at 5 p.m. Saturday; Divine Liturgy at 10 a.m. Sunday.

For more information, call (316) 841-9575.

 

Trinity Lutheran Church

1010 Fleming St.

Sunday: Prayer time, 8:30 a.m.; Communion worship service, 9 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:15 a.m.

Wednesday: Midweek meal, 5:45 p.m.

 

Word of Life Church

3004 N. Third St.

Sunday: New Beginnings class, 9 a.m.; main service, 10:15 a.m.; the pastors are Rick and Tami Beard.

Wednesday: Adult Bible Study, Youth Group, Royal Rangers and Girls Now, 7 p.m. (bus pick-up available on Wednesdays for children only; call the church for details).

For more information, call (620) 276-3825 or visit www.thewolc.org.