Church of the Brethren

505 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Doug Williams giving the message.

Monday: Women's Fellowship, 7 p.m. meeting to plan the Fall Harvest Auction.

Wednesday: Adult Bible Study and Youth Group (junior and senior high), along with any volunteers, will pack Operation Christmas Child boxes at 7 p.m.

Nov. 4: Fall Harvest Auction and Soup & Pie Supper, 5:30 p.m. in Fellowship Hall (donations accepted).

For more information, call (620) 276-7391, email gccob@att.net or visit www.gardencitycob.org.

 

Church of Christ

1715 Pioneer Road

Sunday: Bible class, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m. and 5 p.m., with Darrell Rains giving the lesson "Is Hell Real?" in the morning; the evening gathering will feature singing, with a church from Ulysses joining, followed by a soup and sandwich supper.

Wednesday: Faith Weaver's Friends (age 3 to fifth grade), 7:15 p.m. (adults and teens will have their own classes).

Note: Small group studies begin at 5 p.m. on the second and fourth Sundays of each month, with all encouraged to attend.

Transportation to all assemblies is available by calling the church office at (620) 276-2500 and leaving a message. For more information, visit www.gcchurchofchrist.com.

 

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

619 Mary St.

Sunday: Sacrament meeting, 10 a.m.; Primary (age 3 to 11) and youth/adult Sunday school, 11:20 a.m.; combined Melchizedek Priesthood and Relief Society class, 12:10 p.m.; Aaronic Priesthood and Young Women classes, 12:10 p.m.

Wednesday: Youth activities (age 12 to 18), 7 p.m.

For more information about the Gospel, call the full-time English- and Spanish-speaking missionaries serving in Garden City at (620) 875-3715 or visit www.mormon.org, www.lds.org or www.Liahona.LDS.org.

 

Community Congregational Church

United Church of Christ

710 N. Third St.

Sunday: Adult Bible Study, 9 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m.; coffee and fellowship, 11 a.m.

Thursday: Garden Valley Retirement Village birthday party, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-5623.

 

First Christian Church

306 N. Seventh St.

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m., with Pastor Scott Schurle giving a character presentation on Cornelius; "Run For God," 3 p.m.

Monday: Kerygma Bible Study, led by Pastor Schurle, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Meal and Children's Ministries, 5:30 p.m.; CYF and Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Mary Martha's Bible Study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-5411 or visit www.fccgardencity.com.

 

First United Methodist Church

1106 N. Main St.

Saturday: Saturday Night Light service, 5:45 p.m., with Pastor Joel Plisek giving the messages "Lead By Example" and "What's Love Got To Do With It?"

Sunday: Worship service, 8:30 a.m. (traditional) and 10:45 a.m. (contemporary) in the sanctuary, with Pastor Tod Anthony giving the messages "Lead By Example" and "What's Love Got To Do With It?"; Sunday school and Confirmation, 9:30 a.m.; Youth Group dinner meeting, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Women's Bible Study, noon.

Wednesday: Family meal, 5:15 p.m.; Youth Bible Study and Ladies Bible Study, 6 p.m.; Women's Bible Study and Men's Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Women's Bible Study, 8:30 a.m.

Nov. 4: Bloom Brunch, 9 a.m.

For more information, visit www.fumcgc.com or call (620) 275-9171.

 

Garden Valley Church

1701 N. Third St.

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Steve Ensz giving the message "First Clean The Inside..."

Monday: Ladies Beth Moore Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Kids Klub, 6 p.m.; junior and senior high youth group, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Men's Bible Study, 7:15 p.m.

For more information, visit www.gardenvalleychurch.com or call (620) 276-7410.

 

Garden Valley Retirement Village (nondenominational)

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with the Rev. Scott Schurle, First Christian Church, giving the message. Manuel Terrazas will present the special music.

Wednesday: "Celebrate Your Faith," 7 p.m., featuring Francine McAdams at the piano and Fielding Hands leading the singing.

For more information, call (620) 275-5036.

 

Pierceville Federated Church

203 E. Avenue A

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m.

Tuesday: Country Church, 7 p.m. at Jerry Wartman’s home; Ladies Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Children's activities and youth group, 6:45 p.m.

For more information, call the church at (620) 335-5228.

 

Plymell Union Church

The Country Church at 25 W. Plymell Road, 11.5 miles south of Garden City on U.S. Highway 83

Sunday: Bible study, 9:45 a.m., with Pastor Ron Niday giving the message on the study in the book of Acts, chapter 10; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Niday beginning the series "Joseph And God's Molding Process" with the sermon "Finding Your Niche"; evening prayer service, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Children's meal, 6 p.m., followed by AWANA (kindergarten through 12th grade) at 6:30 p.m.

 

St. James Lutheran Church, ELCA

1608 Belmont Place

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m.

Chin Christian activities: Fellowship at 6:30 p.m. Saturday and 1 p.m. Sunday.

For more information, call (620) 275-5108 or (620) 275-4777.

 

St. Thomas’ Episcopal Church

710 N. Main St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 11:15 a.m.; morning prayer service, 12:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Office closed; no evening prayer.

For more information, call (620) 276-3173.

 

Second Baptist Church

1107 N. Main St.

Saturday: Free meal for the hungry, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Bible study, 6 p.m.

For more information, call the church at (620) 276-2805.

 

The Presbyterian Church

1719 Texas St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m., with the Rev. Denise D. Pass preaching, followed by fellowship.

Monday: Meals on Wheels, 11 a.m. (through Nov. 3).

Wednesday: Bible study on Luke, 3 p.m.; meal, 6 p.m.; Prime Time Presbies and youth group, 6:30 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-9141 or visit www.pcgardencity.org.

 

Three Hierarchs Orthodox Christian Church

2009 N. Main St.

First and third weekends each month: Vespers at 5 p.m. Saturday; Divine Liturgy at 10 a.m. Sunday.

For more information, call (316) 841-9575.

 

Trinity Lutheran Church

1010 Fleming St.

Sunday: Prayer time, 8:30 a.m.; Communion worship service, 9 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:15 a.m.; junior high pumpkin painting, 3 p.m.

Tuesday: Kansas Honor Flight sending ceremony, 1 p.m.

Wednesday: Midweek meal, 5:45 p.m.

 

Word of Life Church

3004 N. Third St.

Sunday: Main service, 10:15 a.m.; the pastors are Rick and Tami Beard.

Tuesday: Trunks of Treats, 6 to 7:30 p.m. (bring the kids for free candy, cocoa and cookies).

Wednesday: Adult Bible Study, Youth Group, Royal Rangers and Girls Now, 7 p.m. (bus pick-up available on Wednesdays for children only; call the church for details).

For more information, call (620) 276-3825 or visit www.thewolc.org.