Two baseball games involving Garden City’s 16 and under youth teams will begin action at 6 and 8 p.m. at Williams Stadium Thursday as the 29th annual Clanton Memorial Tournament gets under way.

From Thursday night’s doubleheader, which will send the Garden City Boom against the Liberal Rattlers 14 and Under squad and then the Redhawk Academy will take on Liberal’s Rattlers 15 and Under team, the tournament will continue through Sunday.

There are three age divisions — 19 and under, 16 and under and 14 and under — involving 25 teams. Fifty-nine games are on the docket to be played during the four-day tourney, named in memory of the late Jim Clanton, one of Garden City’s most avid baseball supporters.

There are 11 teams in the 19 and under division, with the Redhawk Academy team and Garden City Elite being the two local teams entered.

Games in the 19 and under division will be split between Williams and Clint Lightner Stadiums. Fansler Field and Academy Field also will be used for games in the two younger divisions.

Championship games in the bracketed 19 and under and 16 and under groups will be played at noon on Sunday. The older group will play at Williams Stadium and the younger division at Clint Lightner.

The tournament is being conducted by the Garden City Recreation Commission.

———

19 and Under Division

Teams

1. Garden City Elite; 2. Liberal Rattlers; 3. Colby Sluggers; 4. Goodland Outlaws; 5. Lamar; 6. SKW/Stix/Spearville; 7. Redhawk; 8. Hooker Horny Toads; 9. Ulysses; 10. WaKeeney; 11. Stevens Co. Militia.

Schedule

Friday

9 a.m., 10 vs. 11 (CL); 10 a.m., 1 vs. 3 (WS); 11 a.m., 8 vs. 9 (CL); Noon, 2 vs. 5 (WS); 1 p.m., 11 vs. 7 (CL); 2 p.m., 9 vs. 10 (WS); 3 p.m., 3 vs. 6 (CL); 4 p.m., 7 vs. 8 (WS); 5 p.m., 4 vs. 5 (CL); 7 p.m., 1 vs. 2 (CL); 8 p.m., 4 vs. 6 (WS).

Saturday

8 a.m., 1 vs. 4 (WS), 11 vs. 9 (CL); 10 a.m., 2 vs. 6 (WS), 8 vs. 10 (CL); Noon, 3 vs. 5 (WS), 7 vs. 9 (CL). Bracketed games will be played at 2, 4, 6 and 8 p.m. at Williams Stadium and 2, 4 and 6 p.m. at Clint Lightner Stadium.

Sunday

Bracketed games at 8 and 10 a.m. and Noon.

———

16 and Under Division

Teams

A. Red Hawk; B. Panhandle Arsenal; C. Liberal Rattlers 15U; D. Elkhart Wildcats; E. Garden City Boom; F. Widefield Gladiators; G. Liberal Rattlers 14U; H. Goodland.

Schedule

Thursday

6 p.m., E vs. G (WS); 8 p.m., A vs. C (WS).

Friday

11 a.m., B vs. D (FF), E vs. H (AF); 3 p.m., F vs. G (AF); 5 p.m., B vs. C (AF); 7 p.m., F vs. H (AF).

Saturday

10 a.m., A vs. B (AF); Noon, C vs. D (AF); 2 p.m., G vs. H (AF); 8 p.m., E vs. F (CL).

Sunday

Bracketed games at 8 a.m. and 10 a.m. at both Clint Lightner and Academy Field; Championship game at Noon at Clint Lightner.

———

14 and Under Division

Teams

L. SW Hitters 14U; M. Ulysses Ball Club; N. Scott City Outlaws; O. Elkhart Wildcats; P. Liberal Rattlers 13U; Q. DCI Shockers.

Schedule

Friday

9 a.m., N vs. O (FF), M vs. Q (AF); 1 p.m., L vs. Q (FF), M vs. N (AF); 3 p.m., O vs. P (FF); 5 p.m., L vs. P (FF).

Saturday

8 a.m., M vs. O (FF); 10 a.m., L vs. N (FF); Noon, P vs. Q (FF); 2 p.m., L vs. O (FF); 4 p.m., M vs. P (FF), N vs. Q (AF).

Sunday

8 a.m., O vs. Q (FF); 10 a.m., N vs. P (FF); Noon, L vs. M (FF).