By The Telegram

BOYS

South Gray 69, Sublette 51

The South Gray Rebels took care of business in the semifinal round of the Bluejay Invitational, defeating the Sublette Larks 69-51.

Garrett Watkins put up 19 points for the Rebels, and Carson Skidmore added 13.

The leading scorers for the Larks were Taylor Williamson with 14 and Alex White with 10.

------

Sublette 8 12 15 16 -- 51

South Gray 14 21 23 11 -- 69

Sublette (51) Leverett 3, White 10, Patrick 7, Gesling 4, Williamson 14, Martens 4, Line 1, Gonzalez 3.

South Gray (69) Martens 8, Clancy 9, Skinner 6, Watkins 19, Tyler 8, Skidmore 13, Holloway 4, Ponce 2.

3-point goals Sublette 4 (Leverett 1, White 2, Riegel 1), South Gray 2 (Martens 1, Clancy 1).

Satanta 46, Deerfield 37

The Satanta Indians defeated the Deerfield Spartans 46-37 in the semi-final round of the Bluejay Invitational.

For the Indians, Abraham Miramontes contributed 11 points, while Eli Stalker added 10.

Mike Mata and Robert Dinkel each scored 13 points for the Spartans.

------

Satanta 8 14 14 10 -- 46

Deerfield 12 6 12 7 -- 37

Satanta (46) --Mason 6, Miramontes 11, Miller 6, Fereman 7, Leggett 3, Caro 3, Stalker 10.

Deerfield (37) --Zamarippa 1, Mata 13, Rubio 2, Dinkel 13, Pepper 1, Bemis 3, Calderon 3.

3-point goals Satanta 3 (Miramontes 2, Freeman 1), Deerfield 3 (Dinkel 1, Bemis 1, Calderon 1).

Healy 61, Bucklin 30

The Healy Eagles defeated the Bucklin Aces 61-30 at the Bluejay Invitational in Cimarron.

Leading scorers for the Eagles were Kylan Bennett with 13, Luis Hernandez with 11 and Lucas Ellis with 10.

Josh Coverdale led the way in scoring for the Aces with nine points.

------

Healy 12 17 14 18 -- 61

Bucklin 4 6 15 5 -- 30

Healy (61) Bennett 13, Wright 4, O. Hernandez 5, L. Hernandez 11, Ellis 10, Kellersman 6, York 12.

Buckin (30) Ledesma 7, B. Seacat 4, Petty 3, Vasquez 4, Holling 3, Coverdale 9.

3-point goals Healy 6 (Bennett 3, L. Hernandez 2, Ellis 1), Bucklin 2 (Coverdale 2).

GIRLS

Bucklin 40, Meade 22

In the semifinal round of the Cimarron Bluejay Invitational, the Bucklin Lady Aces defeated the Meade Lady Buffaloes 40-22.

A.J. Cossell led the way in scoring for the Aces with eight points, followed by Janae Price and Morgan Hood, who each added seven.

The leading scorers for the Buffaloes were Tatum Hansen and Kalee Krier, who each contributed six points each.

------

Meade 2 4 9 7 -- 22

Bucklin 15 3 16 6 -- 40

Meade (22) Crain 2, Hansen 6, Rudzik 2, Harshberger 1, DeVine 6, Friesen 5.

Bucklin (40) Cossell 8, Kruetzer 4, A. Price 6, J. Price 7, Krier 2, Hood 7, Stout 2, Rudd 4.

3-point goals Meade 2 (Hansen 2), Bucklin 2 (J. Price 2).

Deerfield 48, South Gray 33

At the Bluejay Invitational, the Deerfield Lady Spartans defeated the South Gray Lady Rebels 48-33.

Leading the way in scoring for the Spartans was Mariah Smith with 16 points and Bridget Crandall with 14.

Myranda Axtell and Dusty Watkins each contributed 10 points for the Rebels.

------

South Gray 9 6 3 15 -- 33

Deerfield 7 11 13 17 -- 48

South Gray (33) K. Unruh 1, Wright 4, M. Unruh 1, Axtell 10, Starley 4, Smith 3, Watkins 10.

Deerfield (48) Mata 8, Crandall 14, Novack 8, Vides 2, Smith 16.

3-point goals South Gray 1 (Smith 1), Deerfield 1 (Crandall 1).

Satanta 54, Healy 18

In the consolation round of the Bluejay Invitational, the Satanta Lady Indians defeated the Healy Lady Eagles 54-18.

Allee Young led in scoring for the Indians with 12 points.

Silje Norbye was the high scorer for the Eagles with eight points.

------

Healy 2 6 6 4 -- 18

Satanta 18 18 10 8 -- 54

Healy (18) Sharp 3, A. Barnett 2, Norbye 8, C. Barnett 5.

Satanta (54) Stalker 2, Long 10, Smith 10, Boyett 4, Longoria 8, Rehmke 8, Young 12.

3-point goals Healy 1 (Barnett 1). Satanta 0.