By The Telegram

The Cimarron Lady Bluejays jumped off to a 21-4 first quarter lead and extended it to 40-12 by halftime en route to a convincing 79-20 victory in the first round of the 2010 Bluejay Invitational on Monday night.

Senior Kate Lock led the Lady Jays (2-0) with 16 points while junior Lindsay Wehkamp added 12.

Lindsey Scammehorn scored nine points to lead the Lady Eagles (0-2).

With the win, Cimmaron's girls advanced to Friday's 6:15 p.m. semifinal against Meade, a 47-40 winner over Bucklin in the other first round game.

In boys action, it was the South Gray Rebels (2-0) posting a comfortable 75-41 victory over Healy (0-2) in an opening round contest while the Meade (2-0) boys pounded Bucklin, 72-40, in the other boys encounter.

The South Gray Boys got 13 points each from Storm Mosher, Austin Love and Garrison Hendricks in posting their triumph.

Today's schedule includes first round girls games pitting South Gray against Sublette at 3 p.m. and Satanta against Deerfield at 6:15 p.m. In boys first round games it will be Sublette taking on Deerfield at 4:30 p.m. and host Cimarron facing Satanta at 8 o'clock. The tournament continues on Friday with consolation and semifinal games.

------

Girls

Healy 4 8 0 8 -- 20

Cimarron 21 19 19 20 -- 79

Healy (0-2) LaToush 2, Barnett 7, Scammehorn 9, Barnett 2.

Cimarron (2-0) Av. Burns 6, As. Burns 8, Siek 9, Erives 2, Lock 16, Waters 8, Bryant 7, Dupree 7, Wehkamp 12, Zamora 4.

3-point goals Healy 4 (Barnett 1, Scammehorn 3), Cimarron 4 (Siek 3, Dupree 1).

------

Bucklin 9 7 16 8 -- 40

Meade 6 10 15 16 -- 47

Bucklin (0-2) Cossell 2, Kruetzer 10, Davis 9, Price 7, Hood 12.

Meade (1-1) Thompson 4, Hansen 3, Larrabee 2, Reimer 4, Miller 4, Cordes 6, Rudzik 2, Bst 2, Friesen 20.

3-point goals Bucklin 6 (Kruetzer 2, Davis 2, Price 1), Meade none.

------

Boys

Healy 8 7 9 17 -- 41

South Gray 27 48 12 15 -- 75

Healy (0-2) Bennett 6, Wright 3, Hernandez 9, Sunley 2, Ellis 13, York 8.

So. Gray (2-0) R. Martins 6, A. Martins 9, S. Mosher 13, Love 13, Watkins 6, Kisner 2, A. Moser 1, Hendricks 13, Tylor 4, Hedlund 2, Holloway 2, Wright 4.

3-point goals Healy 2 (Wright 1, Ellis 1), South Gray 3 (A. Martins 1, S. Mosher 1, Love 1).

------

Bucklin 6 10 9 15 -- 40

Meade 19 22 21 10 -- 72

Bucklin (0-2) Rudd 6, Seacat 2, Vasquez 17, Torline 6, Br. Demoret 1, Ledesma 8.

Meade (2-0) Vanderpool 1, C. Little 10, Cordes 14, Hardaway 2, Tr. Wiens 8, Davis 9, Ta. Wiens 2, R. Friesen 11, J. Friesen 8, Gleason 2, Pfanenstiel 5.

3-point goals Bucklin 2 (Rudd 1, Vasquez 1), Meade 5 (C. Little 2, Cordes 2, Pfanenstiel 1).

Late Friday preps

Syracuse boys 55, Hugoton 50

At Hugoton, the Syracuse Bulldog boys held off a second half rally by the host Eagles to post a 55-50 non-league victory between teams that had competed for years in the Hi-Plains League.

Hugoton is now a member of the newly-formed Great West Activities Conference.

Syracuse trailed 16-15 after one quarter but a 16-7 second half scoring advantage pushed the Bulldogs to a 31-23 halftime lead.

It was 42-35 at the end of three quarters. Syracuse knocked down seven 3-point baskets in keying the victory.

Braeden Simon scored 12 points to pace a balanced Bulldogs attack which helped Jeff Mathias secure a win in his head coaching debut for Syracuse.

------

Syracuse 15 16 11 13 -- 55

Hugoton 16 7 12 15 -- 50

Syracuse (1-0) Howell 5 0-1 10, Parks 3 1-2 9, Simon 4 2-3 12, McAllister 2 1-2 5, Sibley 3 2-4 11, Perez 0 0-1 0, Burkett 2 4-9 8. Totals 19 10-22 55.

Hugoton (0-1) Frederick 6 4-10 16, Jimenez 3 0-0 8, Crawford 1 1-2 3, Persinger 0 2-4 2, Heger 1 2-4 4, Alexander 5 2-2 13, Beltz 2 0-1 4. Totals 18 11-23 50.

3-point goals Syracuse 7 (Parks 2, Simon 2, Sibley 3), Hugoton 3 (Jimenez 2, Alexander 1). Fouls Syracuse 16, Hugoton 18. Fouled out Hugoton (Persinger, Beltz).